FirePowered Gaming Forums

Jump to content


Photo
- - - - -

TF2 Crashes on "sending client info"


This topic has been archived. This means that you cannot reply to this topic.
7 replies to this topic

#1 redorhcs

redorhcs

    Fire Poster

  • Senior Member
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 398 posts

Posted 22 April 2016 - 05:54 PM

So, I can join any server (after opening tf2). However, when the server switches maps/ disconnect-reconnect, tf2 crashes completely. Anyone know how to fix it.

 

Default Configs. No Mods.


Don't leave a 110v plug wired to an RJ-45 jack lying around for someone to find...


#2 Kuro the Crazy

Kuro the Crazy

    Best Girl

  • Senior MemberMedia Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,992 posts

Posted 23 April 2016 - 03:21 PM

Have you tried an uninstall and reinstall?


Slay your heart's demon with your heart.

#3 redorhcs

redorhcs

    Fire Poster

  • Senior Member
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 398 posts

Posted 23 April 2016 - 07:32 PM

Have you tried an uninstall and reinstall?

No. I honestly didn't know that was a thing. How do I do it?


Don't leave a 110v plug wired to an RJ-45 jack lying around for someone to find...


#4 Kuro the Crazy

Kuro the Crazy

    Best Girl

  • Senior MemberMedia Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,992 posts

Posted 23 April 2016 - 08:07 PM

Well, just uninstall the game, then reinstall it.

 

In your library, right click it and select Delete Local Content. Once it's done, reinstall it.


Slay your heart's demon with your heart.

#5 redorhcs

redorhcs

    Fire Poster

  • Senior Member
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 398 posts

Posted 24 April 2016 - 10:44 AM

Tried that and it failed. Still crashes on switch.


Don't leave a 110v plug wired to an RJ-45 jack lying around for someone to find...


#6 joshke1

joshke1

    Flame Poster

  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 126 posts

Posted 24 April 2016 - 11:31 AM

  1. Hold down the Windows key and press R. (This will open the Run dialogue.)
  2. Type cmd and press Enter. (This will open a command prompt.)
  3. Type ipconfig /flushdns and press Enter.
  4. Type ipconfig /registerdns and press Enter.
  5. Type ipconfig /release and press Enter.
  6. Type ipconfig /renew and press Enter.
  7. Type netsh winsock reset and press Enter.
  8. Reboot the computer

This could fix it.


Once more unto the breach, dear friends, once more;

Or close the wall up with our brave men dead.

When the blast of war blows in our ears, Then imitate the action of the tiger; 

Stiffen the sinews, Summon up the blood, Disguise fair nature with hard-favour'd rage;

Now, Hold hard the breath and bend every spirit high.

On, on, you noblest men.

Once more unto the breach, dear friends, once more.

559769_302.png

#7 chooch23

chooch23

    Fire Type Poster

  • Senior Member
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 929 posts

Posted 24 April 2016 - 04:36 PM

This happens with me as well. I'm guessing it happens to be because my computer is crap but I'll try Josh's solution

uVL5DdQ.png

SFM Poster By Me

"Thought I was about to get kinkshamed over buildings" -Me
"nahhh. you guuci boi" -LBJ


#8 redorhcs

redorhcs

    Fire Poster

  • Senior Member
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 398 posts

Posted 24 April 2016 - 04:50 PM

@chooch23

Josh's idea (below) didn't work for me.

 

 

  1. Hold down the Windows key and press R. (This will open the Run dialogue.)
  2. Type cmd and press Enter. (This will open a command prompt.)
  3. Type ipconfig /flushdns and press Enter.
  4. Type ipconfig /registerdns and press Enter.
  5. Type ipconfig /release and press Enter.
  6. Type ipconfig /renew and press Enter.
  7. Type netsh winsock reset and press Enter.
  8. Reboot the computer

This could fix it.

 

 

 Any other ideas?


Don't leave a 110v plug wired to an RJ-45 jack lying around for someone to find...