FirePowered Gaming Forums

Jump to content


Photo
- - - - -

Packet loss in Ashburn


  • This topic is locked This topic is locked
14 replies to this topic

#1 rannmann

rannmann

    Web Developer

  • Head AdministratorDynamic Duo 2016
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,646 posts
  • Location:Washington

Posted 17 September 2016 - 12:16 PM

We're aware of the issues with packet loss on our Ashburn box and are working to resolve the issue.  I've tried everything I know at this point to no avail, so now we're just waiting on our support ticket to be answered by our hosting provider.

We'll let you know as soon as we know anything.


  • Katie ♥, Tigerdudeboy, Κhαos and 4 others like this

#2 redorhcs

redorhcs

    Fire Poster

  • Senior Member
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 388 posts
  • Location:Northern Virginia, US

Posted 17 September 2016 - 12:31 PM

I knew it was something. Glad to see an update @rannmann

Don't leave a 110v plug wired to an RJ-45 jack lying around for someone to find...


#3 rannmann

rannmann

    Web Developer

  • Head AdministratorDynamic Duo 2016
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,646 posts
  • Location:Washington

Posted 17 September 2016 - 02:29 PM

After two network operations folks took a look, they've requested more info from me.  Gathering that data now.  No actual news yet.


  • UberActivist likes this

#4 rannmann

rannmann

    Web Developer

  • Head AdministratorDynamic Duo 2016
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,646 posts
  • Location:Washington

Posted 17 September 2016 - 06:11 PM

The datacenter folks checked all the hardware outside of our server and found no issues.  It's looking like it's an issue with our box specifically, but there's nothing in any error logs as far as I've been able to determine.

Following up with them with another batch of data to see if they can help.  For the curious, here's what the previous 6 hours of packet loss looks like in a graph.

 

Spoiler:



#5 rannmann

rannmann

    Web Developer

  • Head AdministratorDynamic Duo 2016
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,646 posts
  • Location:Washington

Posted 17 September 2016 - 06:57 PM

The ticket has been escalated a third time.  I have a feeling this time it might take a while since it's the weekend.


  • joshke1 likes this

#6 rannmann

rannmann

    Web Developer

  • Head AdministratorDynamic Duo 2016
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,646 posts
  • Location:Washington

Posted 17 September 2016 - 08:47 PM

It sounds like it's a bad ethernet cable between the rack switch and our box.  A datacenter tech will replace it soon (no time given).


  • Katie ♥, joshke1, rameys340 and 1 other like this

#7 rannmann

rannmann

    Web Developer

  • Head AdministratorDynamic Duo 2016
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,646 posts
  • Location:Washington

Posted 18 September 2016 - 01:37 PM

At 9:52AM PDT the uplink cable was changed which resulted in about 15 seconds of downtime.  Unfortunately this did not resolve the issue.  Still looking...


  • joshke1 likes this

#8 rannmann

rannmann

    Web Developer

  • Head AdministratorDynamic Duo 2016
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,646 posts
  • Location:Washington

Posted 18 September 2016 - 04:31 PM

The packet loss issue appears to be resolved.  They went back to double-check and said they couldn't find any issues, but mysteriously at the same time the issue went away.  Classic hardware problems.  ;)

We'll keep monitoring it for the next couple of days to make sure it doesn't come back.


  • Sniper Pro, joshke1, Emmsy and 1 other like this

#9 holymoley

holymoley

    Inferno Poster

  • Senior Member
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,032 posts
  • Location:England

Posted 18 September 2016 - 05:11 PM

Good job! ^.^


  • rannmann likes this

#10 Emmsy

Emmsy

    Fire Poster

  • Senior Member
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 420 posts
  • Location:Arendelle

Posted 18 September 2016 - 06:59 PM

yay! Now people can stop complaining to me on the trade server & I just sit there like 'They are working on it fo sho!...."


________________________________________ _]Posted Image
You don't really need someone to complete you, you only need someone to accept you completely.

#11 rannmann

rannmann

    Web Developer

  • Head AdministratorDynamic Duo 2016
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,646 posts
  • Location:Washington

Posted 22 September 2016 - 10:47 PM

It looks like packet loss is creeping back.  It's only at 1.3% instead of 7-8%, but that's higher than I would consider acceptable.  What do you guys think?  Can you feel it?

If so, I'll see about moving to a new box entirely.



#12 holymoley

holymoley

    Inferno Poster

  • Senior Member
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,032 posts
  • Location:England

Posted 23 September 2016 - 03:46 AM

Hmm, probably wait and see if it rises more.



#13 redorhcs

redorhcs

    Fire Poster

  • Senior Member
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 388 posts
  • Location:Northern Virginia, US

Posted 23 September 2016 - 05:25 AM

I'm agreeing with @holeymoley on this. Wait to see if it goes up more (like above 1.8%), and then see.

I'm based in North VA (like ~30 min from Ashburn), I only occasionally feel the issues when playing.

Don't leave a 110v plug wired to an RJ-45 jack lying around for someone to find...


#14 rannmann

rannmann

    Web Developer

  • Head AdministratorDynamic Duo 2016
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,646 posts
  • Location:Washington

Posted 23 September 2016 - 11:49 AM

I'm agreeing with @holeymoley on this. Wait to see if it goes up more (like above 1.8%), and then see.

I'm based in North VA (like ~30 min from Ashburn), I only occasionally feel the issues when playing.

I saw it hit about 3% last night, but I went on the unusual server and didn't actually feel any lag this time.  Makes me think it's a different issue (even though the packet loss appears to be happening around the same physical location as before).  I'll pop into TF2 a bit every day to see if it's affecting gameplay, but I'm sure you guys will still notice it before me.


  • joshke1 likes this

#15 YOUR heavy MOM

YOUR heavy MOM

    Kindle Poster

  • MemberDonator
  • PipPip
  • 42 posts
  • Location:ohio

Posted 23 December 2016 - 07:55 PM

The "CASHBURN" Data centers senior analyst's are probably home for the holidays. Or they are sitting in traffic trying to get to work in that over crowded human habitrail town. Not salty I use to live there and am so glad i left.





Similar Topics Collapse

  Topic Forum Started By Stats Last Post Info